Is Sexual Harassment a Crime? Examples and Famous Cases
[…] From August 2006 to August 2007, Chopourian dealt with unwelcome sexual advances, touching, inappropriate remarks, and disparaging comments about her Armenian heritage.
A jury deliberated for 11 days in 2012 and sided with Chopourian. The damages dished out by the court were $125 million for punitive damages, along with $42.7 million for mental anguish and lost wages. In total, the $167.7 million award is the largest ever for an individual in a sexual harassment case.
Part of Chopourian’s case against her former employer was that the hospital violated section 1278.5 of the California Health and Safety Code. The code reads as follows:
“Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of unsafe patient care and conditions.
A health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility…”
The jury found that Catholic Healthcare West not only failed in preventing a hostile work environment, but they had also violated California State law by retaliating against Chopourian after she reported the sexual harassment.